For many of us desperately want to watch whales at sea at least once in life time.
Blue whales are the largest animal on the earth.
- It consumes 6 tons of tiny shrimps per day to sustain, mainly catch by diving and it can go deep up to 500m depth. And it can hold 5000kg of water.
- Although blue whale is a deep water hunter, as a mammal its must come to surface of the sea to breath. When it’s in the surface it exhales air out the body which pressurized going up to 9m.
- These swimmers cruise approximately 8kmph, but also can swim up to 30kmph
- Though we can’t hear them. Blue whales are one of the loudest animals in the world. Communicating with each other using a series of low frequency pulses groans and moans. Scientist says they use this sounds not only to communicate but also navigate the dark deep oceans.
- Females breed only once every three year, gestation between 11-12months. Female usually mate with one young.
- A baby weighing 2700kg 8m long
- The baby drink more than 600 litres every day and gaining 90kg every day of first year.
- Blue whales have few predators.attacks by sharks, killer whales. And many injured or die by impacts of large ships
- International whaling commisio 1990s
In 20th century Blue whales were hunted extensively, around 360,000 died in those years. As a direct result now only 15000 or fewer whales remain worldwide.
Srilanka is one of the world’s best places for whale watching.
The best places for whale watching in Srilanka are the coast of Mirissa and Trincomalee. Mirissa is the most reliable place for whale watching in Srilanka because of 90% chance of seeing whales in right season and well developed infrastructure. The best time for whale watching in Mirissa is November to April
Trincomalee is another great place for whale watching. It is the one of the deepest natural harbor in the world where the blue whales & sperm whales choose to come to mate. During the months between June and October, Have 90% chances are there to see blue whales, dolphins turtles and even sometimes sperm whales.